Club Championships 2019

/Club Championships 2019
Club Championships 20192019-12-17T21:24:35+00:00

2019 – Club Championships

For the Club Championships 2019:

The male and female club championship is a points-based award.  Points being gained from the following races:

  1. Borders league fixtures:  Link to fixtures
  2. North west cross country races: fixture TBC
  3. Liverpool & district cross country races
  4. Village bakery half marathon: Feb
  5. Chester half marathon: May
  6. Helena tipping 10k: July
  7. Summer Mid Cheshire 5k: August
  8. Chester marathon: October
  9. Conwy half marathon: November.

Points are awarded based on finish position for the top 15 male and female finishers:

  • 1st – 25 points
  • 2nd – 20 points
  • 3rd – 16 points
  • 4th – 13 points
  • 5th – 11 points
  • 6th – 10 points
  • 7th – 9 points
  • 8th – 8 points
  • 9th – 7 points
  • 10th – 6 point
  • 11th – 5 points
  • 12th – 4 points
  • 13th – 3 points
  • 14th – 2 points
  • 15th – 1 point.

In addition to this we are adding for 2019 club Age Group points for the top 5 finishers for each event, for both male and female:

  • 1st – 10 points
  • 2nd – 7 points
  • 3rd – 5 points
  • 4th – 3 points
  • 5th – 1 point.

For example; a V40 male runner who finished one of the qualifying races in 9th male position and the 3rd EPRC runner in the EPRC male V40 category, would receive:

  • Finish Position:  9th – 7 points
  • Age Group:  3rd V40 male out of all EPRC V40 male’s who ran – 5 points
  • Total: 12 points.

The male and female runner with the most points over the whole year will be declared the winner.  The club championship trophies will be awarded at next year’s AGM.

Standings are updated and published on the Ellesmere Port Running Club website.

Final update 16th December 2019

Men’s Championship Table

# Name Total Points
1 Dave Bennett 340
2 John Stone 238
3 Matthew Gibbs 223
4 Colin Berry 171
5 Edd Flynn 165
6 Alex Gifford 147
7 Neil Bullock 139
8 James Kimber 135
9 Tom Sirett 132
10 Matthew Nicholson 110
11 Steve Edwards 97
12 Scott Nixon 90
13 Tony Hyland 89
14 Jon Cole 72
15 Phil Magraw 71
16 John Harrison 61
17 Graham Earlam 60
18 Mark Dodd 50
19 Kevin Ankers 49
20 Dave Roberts 48
21 Richard Kewin 44
22 Brad Critchley 42
23 Carl Wynne 41
24 Graham Jenkins 34
25 Giuseppe Serra 33
26 Brian Williams 32
27 Jay Cofax 30
28 Shane Garner 30
29 Ian Hart 26
30 Michael Powell 26
31 Paul Petherbridge 26
32 Paul Plested 26
33 James Harvey 25
34 Simon Baker 25
35 Paul Creasey 24
36 Graham Dyke 23
37 Dennis Mahar 20
38 Mike Lenihan 20
39 Ryan Stant 19
40 Dave Reeves 18
41 Michael Lenihan 17
42 Patrick Cooney 15
43 Grant Windsor 14
44 Andrew Fenn 13
45 Kevin Fitzpatrick 13
46 John Cole 11
47 Ian Kirby 8
48 Ian Unsworth 7
49 Martin Hodder 7
50 Antony Smith 6
51 Leigh Foley 6
52 Wayne Davies 6
53 Sam Stanford 5
54 David Lancelot 4
55 Michael Mcentegart 3
56 Patrick Kavanagh 3
57 Tristam Gee 3
58 Fred Lucas 2
59 Dave Galloway 1

Women’s Championship Table

# Name Total Points
1 Claire Wyn-Jones 257
2 Lisa Dennis 228
3 Sara Avery 225
4 Nicky Whitfield-Bird 161
5 Joanna Marsden 105
6 Louise Clancy 102
7 Kerry Whelan 95
8 Alison Macdonald 80
9 Eloisa Lippi 66
10 Mairead Dyke 57
11 Suzanne Garner 56
12 Caroline Winsper 55
13 Laura Dowdeswell 54
14 Laura Woollard 53
15 Rebecca Wright 53
16 Rachel Beddows 52
17 Sue Ledsom 51
18 Annette Jones 49
19 Rebecca Cusato 46
20 Becky Corran 41
21 Jacqueline Mclannahan 37
22 Elaine Hulse 36
23 Ruth Cosby 36
24 Alison Cole 35
25 Jo Marsdan 35
26 Zoe Sirett 35
27 Joanne Cook 32
28 Angela Letman 30
29 Carmel Barnett 30
30 Julie Lewis 29
31 Victoria Rowntree 29
32 Kelly Atkinson 22
33 Jennie Barker 21
34 Jennifer Lee-Franks 21
35 Debbie Hawker 20
36 Elizabeth Williams 19
37 Janet Taylor 19
38 Angela Best 18
39 Lisa Burtenshaw 18
40 Melanie Pritchard 17
41 Jody Beech 16
42 Lorna Mcentegart 16
43 Bethan Stewart-Thomson 14
44 Hanna Daly 14
45 Christine Horby 13
46 Francesca Davies 13
47 Kathleen Taylor 13
48 Janice Price 12
49 Victoria Gorman 12
50 Helen Jakubczak 11
51 Katie Horswill 10
52 Helen Jakubczak 9
53 Ewa Scott 8
54 Carolyn Bott 7
55 Julie Pearce 7
56 Victoria Henshaw 7
57 Nicky Clark 6
58 Rebecca Bakeman 6
59 Anne Kirby 5
60 Dianne Markey 3
61 Jo Bridge 1

2018 – Club Championships

Well done to Dave Bennett and Claire Wyn Jones on winning the 2018 male and female club championship award.