Club Championships 2019

/Club Championships 2019
Club Championships 20192019-04-09T08:43:21+00:00

2019 – Club Championships

For the Club Championships 2019:

The male and female club championship is a points-based award.  Points being gained from the following races:

  1. Borders league fixtures:  Link to fixtures
  2. North west cross country races: fixture TBC
  3. Liverpool & district cross country races
  4. Village bakery half marathon: Feb
  5. Chester half marathon: May
  6. Helena tipping 10k: July
  7. Summer Mid Cheshire 5k: August
  8. Chester marathon: October
  9. Conwy half marathon: November.

Points are awarded based on finish position for the top 15 male and female finishers:

  • 1st – 25 points
  • 2nd – 20 points
  • 3rd – 16 points
  • 4th – 13 points
  • 5th – 11 points
  • 6th – 10 points
  • 7th – 9 points
  • 8th – 8 points
  • 9th – 7 points
  • 10th – 6 point
  • 11th – 5 points
  • 12th – 4 points
  • 13th – 3 points
  • 14th – 2 points
  • 15th – 1 point.

In addition to this we are adding for 2019 club Age Group points for the top 5 finishers for each event, for both male and female:

  • 1st – 10 points
  • 2nd – 7 points
  • 3rd – 5 points
  • 4th – 3 points
  • 5th – 1 point.

For example; a V40 male runner who finished one of the qualifying races in 9th male position and the 3rd EPRC runner in the EPRC male V40 category, would receive:

  • Finish Position:  9th – 7 points
  • Age Group:  3rd V40 male out of all EPRC V40 male’s who ran – 5 points
  • Total: 12 points.

The male and female runner with the most points over the whole year will be declared the winner.  The club championship trophies will be awarded at next year’s AGM.

Standings are updated and published on the Ellesmere Port Running Club website.

Updated 9th April 2019

Link to Excel Online

Men’s Championship Table

Name Total Points
John Stone 103
Dave Bennett 100
Ed Flynn 100
Tom Sirett 71
Tony Hyland 61
Colin Berry 48
Graham Earlam 43
James Kimber 41
Steve Edwards 39
Matthew Gibbs 36
Alex Gifford 34
Graham Jenkins 34
Kevin Ankers 27
Dave Roberts 23
Brad Critchley 22
Phil Magraw 16
Patrick Cooney 15
Matthew Nicholson 14
Dave Reeves 13
John Harrison 13
John Cole 11
Carl Wynne 10
Ian Kirby 8
Kevin Fitzpatrick 6
Jay Cofax 5
Michael Powell 4
James Harvey 3
Graham Dyke 3
Antony Smith 1
Dave Galloway 0
Harry Corfield 0
Sam Stanford 0
Paul Petherbridge 0
James Hadley 0

Women’s Championship Table

Name Total Points
Lisa Dennis 94
Alison Macdonald 80
Nicky Whitfield-Bird 70
Claire Wyn-Jones 52
Kerry Whelan 50
Ruth Cosby 36
Alison Cole 35
Zoe Sirett 35
Joanna Marsden 35
Eloisa Lippi 34
Joanne Cook 32
Sara Avery 30
Debbie Hawker 20
Rebecca Wright 20
Angela Best 18
Rachel Beddows 16
Elaine Hulse 16
Sue Ledsom 15
Julie Lewis 14
Jennifer Lee-Franks 14
Victoria Rowntree 14
Suzanne Garner 13
Francesca Davies 13
Sam Friett 8
Mairead Dyke 8
Victoria Henshaw 7
Kathleen Taylor 6
Rebecca Bakeman 5
Anne Kirby 5
Caroline Winsper 2
Lisa Burtenshaw 0

2018 – Club Championships

Well done to Dave Bennett and Claire Wyn Jones on winning the 2018 male and female club championship award.